Program

The titles of the talks will be added at a later date. Please check back periodically to see if they have been added.

Registration: Anasazi Ballroom
Talks: Anasazi Ballroom
Poster session: El Dorado A
Breakfast, Receptions, Lunch and Dinner: El Dorado B


Saturday, May 13, 2017
1:00 – 5:00 pm Registration
5:00 – 5:10 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks
5:10 – 5:45 pm Tom Terwilliger, LANL “Model-building for cryo-EM and crystallographic maps”
5:45 – 6:20 pm Hao Wu, Harvard Medical School
6:20 – 6:30 pm Short Break
6:30 – 7:15 pm Evening Lecture: Michael Rossmann, Purdue University
7:15 – 8:45 pm Reception and Dinner
8:45 – 10:00 pm Drinks and mixer

Sunday, May 14, 2017
7:00 – 8:30 am Breakfast
Membrane Proteins
8:30 – 9:15 amWayne Hendrickson, Columbia University
9:15 – 9:50 amSusan Buchanon, National Institutes of Health
9:50 – 10:10 am Refreshments & Break
10:10 – 10:45 amRobert Stroud, University of California, San Francisco
10:45 – 11:20 amNieng Yan, Tsinghua University
11:20 – 11:55 amNatalie Strynadka, University of British Columbia
12:00 – 1:00 pmLunch
Nucleic Acid and Protein-Nucleic acid Complexes
1:00 – 1:45 pmAda Yonath, Weizmann Institute
1:45 – 2:20 pmJody Puglisi, Stanford University
2:20 – 2:40 pmRefreshments & Break
2:40 – 3:15 pmShigeyuki Yokoyama, RIKEN
3:15 – 3:50 pmJamie Cate, University of California, Berkeley
3:50 – 4:25 pmLeemor Joshua-Tor, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
4:30 – 6:30 pmPoster Session with Drinks & hors d'oeuvres
6:30 – 7:15 pmEvening Lecture: Eva Nogales, University of California, Berkeley
7:15 – 8:45 pmDinner
8:45 – 10:00 pmDrinks and Mixin

Monday, May 15, 2017
7:00 – 8:30 amBreakfast
Disease and Drug Discovery
8:30 – 9:15 amErica Ollmann Saphire, Scripps Institute
9:15 – 9:50 amElizabeth Goldsmith, UT Southwestern Medical Center
9:50 – 10: 10 amRefreshments & Break
10:10 – 10:45 amIan Wilson, Scripps Institute
10:45 – 11:20 amLesa Beamer, University of Missouri
11:20 – 11:55 amLynn Howell, University of Toronto
12:00 – 1:00 pmLunch
Protein folding and Design
1:00 – 1:45 pmDavid Eisenberg, University of California, Los Angeles
1:45 – 2:20 pmDavid Baker, University of Washington
2:20 – 2:40 pmRefreshments & Break
2:40 – 3:15 pmKen Dill, Stony Brook University
3:15 – 3:50 pmSusan Marqusee, University of California, Berkeley
3:50 – 4:25 pmTobin Sosnick, University of Chicago
4:30 – 6:30 pmPoster Session with Drinks & hors d'oeuvres
6:30 – 7:15 pmEvening Lecture: Tom Blundell, University of Cambridge
7:15 – 8:45 pmDinner
8:45 – 10:00 pmDrinks and Mixing

Tuesday, May 16, 2017
7:00 – 8:30 amBreakfast
Crystallographic Methods
8:30 – 9:15 amJane Richardson, Duke University
9:15 – 9:50 amPaul Adams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
9:50 – 10: 10 amRefreshments & Break
10:10 – 10:45 amWladek Minor, University of Virginia
10:45 – 11:20 amIsabel Uson, Institute of Molecular Biology, Barcelona
12:00 – 1: 00 pmLunch
Structural Biology of Cell Signaling
1:00 – 1:35 pmDorothee Kern, Brandeis University
1:35 – 2:10 pmAxel Brunger, Stanford University
2:10 – 2:45 pmYvonne Jones, Oxford University
2:45 – 3:20 pmCynthia Wohlberger, Johns Hopkins University
3:20 – 3:40 pmRefreshments & Break
Understanding Enzyme Function
3:40 – 4:15 pmCatherine Drennan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
4:15 – 4:50 pmAndrzej Joachimiak, Argonne National Laboratory
4:50 – 5:25 pmCi Ji Lim, University of Colorado, Boulder
5:25 – 6:00 pmIlme Schlichting, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research
6:00 – 7:00 pmDrinks & hors d'oeuvres
7:00 – 7:45 pmEvening Lecture: Tom Steitz, Yale University
7:45 – 8:45 pmDinner
8:45 -10:00 pmDrinks and Music

Wednesday, May 17, 2017
Departure

Please contact Shannan Schnedler at sschnedler@newmexicoconsortium.org or Goutam Gupta at gxg@lanl.gov for more information.