Program

Registration: Mezzanine
Poster Sessions: Lumpkins Ballroom - North
Welcome Reception/Evening Program: La Terraza
General Sessions: Lumpkins Ballroom - South
Breakfast & Breaks: Lumpkins Ballroom - North
Lunch: La Terraza
Dinner: La Terraza


Monday, July 10, 2017
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Registration
5:00 pm - 5:10 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks
Opening SessionChair: David Cory, Baylor College of Medicine
5:10 pm - 5:40 pm Goutam Gupta, LANL
5:40 pm - 6:10 pm Farrah Kheradmand, Baylor College of Medicine
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm Hao Wu, Harvard Medical School
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm Refreshments & Break
Evening LectureChair: Nancy Sullivan, NIH/VRC
7:00 pm - 7:45 pm Roy Curtiss, University of Florida, Gainesville
7:45 pm - 9:00 pm Reception and Dinner
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Drinks and mixing

Tuesday, July 11, 2017
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session I:Viral Immunity
Chair: Alan Perelson, LANL
8:30 am - 9:15 am Michael Gale, University of Washington
9:15 am - 9:45 am Warner C. Greene, University of California, San Francisco
9:45 am - 10:15 am Sun Hur, Harvard Medical School
10:15 am - 10:35 am Refreshments & Break
Session II:Immune System Modeling
Chair: Grant Lythe, University of Leeds
10:35 am - 11:20 am Alan Perelson, LANL
11:20 am - 11:50 am Carmen Molina-Paris, University of Leeds
11:50 am - 12:20 pm Becca Asquith, Imperial College
12:20 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session III:Immune Signaling and Neurological Disorders
Chair: Warner C Greene, University of California, San Francisco
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Thomas Wisniewski, New York University
2:15 pm - 2:40 pm Linda J. Van Eldik, University of Kentucky
2:40 pm - 3:05 pm Peter Davies, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
3:05 pm - 3:30 pm Etty (Tika) Benveniste, University of Alabama at Birmingham
3:30 pm - 3:55 pm David Cribbs, University of California, Irvine
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Session with drinks & hors d'oeuvres
Evening LectureChair: Joseph Petrosino, Baylor College of Medicine
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm Janelle Ayres, Salk Institute
7:15 pm - 10:00 pm Dinner, drinks, and mixing

Wednesday, July 12, 2017
7:00 am - 8:15 am Breakfast
Session IV:Immunopathogenic mechanisms in Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection
Chair: Alan Sher, National Institute of Allergy & Infectious Diseases
8:15 am - 8:45 am Christina Stallings, Washington University
8:45 am - 9:15 am Josephine Clark-Curtiss, University of Florida, Gainesville
9:15 am - 9:45 am Bryan Bryson, Harvard School of Public Health
9:45 am - 10:05 am Refreshments & Break
10:05 am - 10:35 am Philana Lin, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
10:35 am - 11:05 am Harshini Mukundan, LANL
11:05 am - 12:30 pm Lunch
Session V:Mitochondrial Function
Chair: Denise Monack, Stanford University
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Doug Green, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Navdeep Chandel, Northwestern University
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Refreshments & Break
Session VI:Human Diseases, Aging, and Immune Cell Regulation
Chair: Farrah Kheradmand, Baylor College of Medicine
1:50 pm - 2:20 pm Peter Murray, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital/Max Planck Institute, Martinsried
2:20 pm - 2:50 pm Heather Christofk, University of California at Los Angeles
2:50 pm - 3:20 pm David Corry, Baylor College of Medicine
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Sian Henson, Queen Mary’s College, London, UK
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Paul Thomas, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm Refreshments & Break
Session VII:Advanced Technologies
Chair: Rick Maizels, University of Glasgow, UK
4:40 pm - 5:10 pm Andrew Bradbury, LANL
5:10 pm - 5:40 pm Joseph Petrosino, Baylor College of Medicine
5:40 pm - 6:10 pm Philip Hodgkin, Walter+Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
6:10 pm - 6:25 pm Refreshments and Break
Evening LectureChair: Gabriel Nunez, University of Michigan
6:25 pm - 7:10 pm Vishva Dixit, Genentech
8:30 pm - 11:30 pm Night at the Santa Fe Opera

Thursday, July 13, 2017
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session VIII:Vaccine Design
Chair: Roy Curtiss III, University of Florida, Gainesville
8:30 am - 9:00 am Dan Barouch, Harvard Medical School
9:00 am - 9:30 am Nancy Sullivan, NIH/VRC
9:30 am - 10:00 am Ted Ross, University of Georgia
10:00 am - 10:20 am Refreshments & Break
Session IX:Immunology of Viral Diseases
Chair: Bette Korber, LANL
10:20 am - 11:00 am Catherine Blish, Stanford University
11:00 am - 11:30 am Daryl Lau, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Silke Paust, Baylor College of Medicine
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch
Session X:Nod-like Receptor and Inflammasome Signaling
Chair: Visva Dixit, Genentech
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Gabriel Nunez, University of Michigan
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Marcelo Bozza, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Edward Miao, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Sunny Shin, University of Pennsylvania
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Refreshments & Break
Session XI:Bacterial Pathogenesis
Chair: Marcelo Bozza, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Denise Monack, Stanford University
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Igor Brodsky, University of Pennsylvania
4:20 pm - 4:50 pm Victor Torres, New York University
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm Refreshments & Break
Session XII:Understanding Parasitic Infection and Signaling
Chair: Janelle Ayres, Salk Institute
5:10 pm - 5:40 pm Alan Sher, National Institute of Allergy & Infectious Diseases
5:40 pm - 6:10 pm Rick Maizels, University of Glasgow, UK
6:10 pm - 6:40 pm David Sacks, NIAID/NIH
6:40 pm - 7:10 pm Drinks & hors d'oeuvres
Evening LectureChair: Dan Barouch, Harvard Medical School
7:10 pm - 7:55 pm Bette Korber, LANL
7:55 pm - 10:00 pm Dinner, drinks, and mixing

Friday, July 14, 2017
Departure

Please contact Shannan Schnedler at sschnedler@newmexicoconsortium.org or Goutam Gupta at gxg@lanl.gov for more information.