Program

Registration: Mezzanine
Poster Sessions: Lumpkins Ballroom - North
Welcome Reception/Evening Program: La Terraza
General Sessions: Lumpkins Ballroom - South
Breakfast & Breaks: Lumpkins Ballroom - North
Lunch: La Terraza
Dinner: La Terraza


Monday, July 10, 2017
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Registration
5:00 pm - 5:10 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks
Opening SessionChair: David Cory, Baylor College of Medicine
5:10 pm - 5:50 pm Thomas Wisniewski, New York University
"Novel Approaches to Understand the Pathogenesis and Treat Alzheimer’s Disease"
5:50 pm - 6:30 pm Farrah Kheradmand, Baylor College of Medicine
"Cigarette Smoke Induced Activation of Innate and Acquired Immunity"
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Refreshments & Break
Evening LectureChair: Andrew Bradbury, LANL
7:00 pm - 7:45 pm Roy Curtiss, University of Florida, Gainesville
"Vaccine design to safely induce protective immunity of long duration"
7:45 pm - 9:00 pm Reception and Dinner
9:00 pm - 10:00 pm Drinks and mixing

Tuesday, July 11, 2017
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session I:Viral Immunity
Chair: Alan Perelson, LANL
8:30 am - 9:15 am Michael Gale, University of Washington
"Targeted Immune programming by RIG-I like receptor agonists"
9:15 am - 9:45 am Warner C. Greene, University of California, San Francisco
"Caspase-1 as a Target to Block Pathogenic Responses Elicited by Multiple Viruses"
9:45 am - 10:15 am Sun Hur, Harvard Medical School
"RIPLET, an unusual E3 ligase in antiviral innate immunity"
10:15 am - 10:35 am Refreshments & Break
Session II:Immune System Modeling
Chair: Phil Hodgkin, Walter+Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
10:35 am - 11:20 am Alan Perelson, LANL
"Modeling Effector Cell Responses to Viral Infections"
11:20 am - 11:50 am Carmen Molina-Paris, University of Leeds
"CTLA-4 mediated trans-endocytosis: a stochastic story of two receptors and two ligands"
11:50 am - 12:30 pm Goutam Gupta
"Synthetic Immunity: scopes and applications"
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session III:Immune Signaling and Neurological Disorders
Chair: Warner C Greene, University of California, San Francisco
1:30 pm - 1:40 pm Thomas Wisniewski, New York University
"Introduction to Session"
1:40 pm - 2:20 pm Linda J. Van Eldik, University of Kentucky
"Targeting Inflammatory Cytokine Dysregulation in Neurological Disorders"
2:20 pm - 2:50 pm Peter Davies, Feinstein Institute, Northwell Health
"Immunotherapy for tau pathology in Alzheimer's disease"
2:50 pm - 3:20 pm Etty (Tika) Benveniste, University of Alabama at Birmingham
"The function of protein kinase CK2 in CD4+ T cell differentiation and autoimmunity"
3:20 pm - 3:40 pm Bryan Bryson, Harvard School of Public Health
"Dissecting the complexity of macrophage infection with Mycobacterium tuberculosis with single cell RNA sequencing"
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Session with drinks & hors d'oeuvres
Evening LectureChair: Joseph Petrosino, Baylor College of Medicine
6:30 pm - 7:15 pm Janelle Ayres, Salk Institute
7:15 pm - 10:00 pm Dinner, drinks, and mixing

Wednesday, July 12, 2017
7:00 am - 8:45 am Breakfast
Session IV:Immunopathogenic mechanisms in Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection
Chair: Alan Sher, National Institute of Allergy & Infectious Diseases
8:45 am - 9:20 am Christina Stallings, Washington University
"Dissecting Innate Immune Responses to Mycobacterium tuberculosis"
9:20 am - 9:55 am Josephine Clark-Curtiss, University of Florida, Gainesville
"Recombinant Attenuated Salmonella Vaccines Against Mycobacterium tuberculosis"
9:55 am - 10:30 am Philana Lin, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
"The Sum of All Parts: Redefining Tuberculosis"
10:30 am - 11:00 am Becca Asquith, Imperial College
"KIRs, CD8+, T cell dynamics & control of Chronic Viral Infection"
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Lunch
Session V:Mitochondrial Function
Chair: Sunny Shin, University of Pennsylvania
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Doug Green, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Navdeep Chandel, Northwestern University
"Mitochondria as signaling organelles"
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Refreshments & Break
Session VI:Human Diseases, Aging, and Immune Cell Regulation
Chair: Farrah Kheradmand, Baylor College of Medicine
1:50 pm - 2:20 pm Peter Murray, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital/Max Planck Institute, Martinsried
"Genetic dissection of macrophage-centric pro-tumor pathways"
2:20 pm - 2:50 pm Heather Christofk, University of California at Los Angeles
"Metabolic Transitions in Cancer: Lessons from Viral Infection"
2:50 pm - 3:20 pm David Corry, Baylor College of Medicine
"Fibrinogen Signaling and the Initiation of Allergic Airway Disease"
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Sian Henson, Queen Mary’s College, London, UK
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Paul Thomas, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
"TCR Repertoire Features that Define Specificity in Pathogens and Tumors"
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm Refreshments & Break
Session VII:Advanced Technologies
Chair: Rick Maizels, University of Glasgow, UK
4:40 pm - 5:10 pm Andrew Bradbury, LANL
"At the crossroads - getting to recombinant antibodies that guarantee reproducible research"
5:10 pm - 5:40 pm Joseph Petrosino, Baylor College of Medicine
"Novel informatics and wet-bench tools to identify and model host-microbe interactions"
5:40 pm - 6:10 pm Philip Hodgkin, Walter+Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
"Modular cellular machinery underlies the evolution and control of adaptive immune responses"
6:10 pm - 6:25 pm Refreshments and Break
Evening LectureChair: Gabriel Nunez, University of Michigan
6:25 pm - 7:10 pm Vishva Dixit, Genentech
8:30 pm - 11:30 pm Night at the Santa Fe Opera

Thursday, July 13, 2017
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session VIII:Vaccine Design
Chair: Roy Curtiss III, University of Florida, Gainesville
8:30 am - 9:00 am Ted Ross, University of Georgia
"Broadly Protective Influenza Vaccines: Protection Against Mismatch – Bettering Standard of Care"
9:00 am - 9:30 am Nancy Sullivan, NIH/VRC
"Protective Monotherapy Against Lethal Ebola Virus Infection: Structural and Molecular Basis of Potent Neutralization"
9:30 am - 9:50 am Brooke Napier, Stanford University
"Immunologically defining susceptibility to sepsis"
9:50 am - 10:10 am Refreshments & Break
Session IX:Immunology of Viral Diseases
Chair: Bette Korber, LANL
10:10 am - 10:50 am Catherine Blish, Stanford University
"Modeling protective natural killer cell responses"
10:50 am - 11:20 am Daryl Lau, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard
"Novel Therapy For Chronic Hepatitis B"
11:20 am - 11:50 am Silke Paust, Baylor College of Medicine
"Novel Treatment Concepts for Influenza A Virus Infection via Checkpoint Immunotherapy"
11:50 am - 12:50 pm Lunch
Session X:Nod-like Receptor and Inflammasome Signaling
Chair: Vishva Dixit, Genentech
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Gabriel Nunez, University of Michigan
"How does the immune system discriminate virulent vs commensal Staphylococcus aureus at the skin barrier?"
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Marcelo Bozza, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
"Redox signalling and TLR4 contribute to heme-induced macrophage activation and lethality due to hemolysis"
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Edward Miao, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
"Pyroptosis triggers pore-induced intracellular traps (PITs) that capture bacteria and lead to their clearance by efferocytosis"
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Sunny Shin, University of Pennsylvania
"Detection of bacterial ligands by the human NAIP/NLRC4 inflammasome"
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Liman Zhang, Harvard University
"Structural studies of NAIP/NLRC4 inflammasome in innate immunity"
3:20 pm - 3:40 pm Refreshments & Break
Session XI:Bacterial Pathogenesis
Chair: Marcelo Bozza, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm Igor Brodsky, University of Pennsylvania
"RIPK1 Kinase-dependent apoptosis promotes antibacterial host defense"
4:20 pm - 4:50 pm Victor Torres, New York University
"Staphylococcus aureus leukocidins: from receptor identification to unraveling their role in pathogenesis"
Session XII:Understanding Parasitic Infection and Signaling
Chair: Janelle Ayres, Salk Institute
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Alan Sher, National Institute of Allergy & Infectious Diseases
"Innate initiation signals of the immune response to Toxoplasma gondii: a tale of mice and men"
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Rick Maizels, University of Glasgow, UK
"Helminth Parasites - Master Regulators of the Immune System"
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm David Sacks, NIAID/NIH
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Drinks & hors d'oeuvres
Session XIII:Chair: Doug Green, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
7:00 pm - 7:40 pm Dan Barouch, Harvard Medical School
"Development of an Ad26/Env Mosaic HIV-1 Vaccine"
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Bette Korber, LANL
"Vaccine antigen design strategies for dealing with viral diversity"
8:15 pm - 10:30 pm Dinner, drinks, and mixing

Friday, July 14, 2017
Departure

Please contact Shannan Schnedler at sschnedler@newmexicoconsortium.org or Goutam Gupta at gxg@lanl.gov for more information.