Program

Sunday, Jul 28th, 2019
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Symposium Registration
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm Welcome and Opening Remarks
Session ITreatment and Prevention of Viral Diseases
Moderator: Matthew Bettini, Baylor College of Medicine
5:45 pm - 6:25 pm TBA
Alan Perelson
Theoretical Biology & Biophysics
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos, NM, USA
6:25 pm - 6:50 pm TBA
Nancy Sullivan
Biodefense Research Section
NIAID/ NIH
Bethesda, MD, USA
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm TBA
Bette Korber
Theoretical Biology & Biophysics
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos, NM, USA
7:15 pm - 9:00 pm Dinner
10:00 pm - 12:00 am Drinks and Mixing
Monday, Jul 29th, 2019
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session II:Memory T cells: Biology and Applications
Moderator: Marc Jenkins, University of Minnesota
8:30 am - 9:10 am Making memory T cells the EZ(H2) way
Susan Kaech
Salk Institute for Biological Studies
La Jolla, CA, USA
9:10 am - 9:50 am Transcriptional programming of memory T cells and anti-tumor immunity
Ananda Goldrath
Biological Sciences
University of California San Diego
San Diego, CA, USA
9:50 am - 10:30 am Human tissue T cells in health and disease
Donna Farber
Microbiology & Immunology
Columbia University
New York City, NY, USA
10:30 am - 12:15 pm Poster Break and Refreshments
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session III:Parasitic Infection and Immune Response
Moderator: Alan Sher, NIAID/NIH
1:30 pm - 1:55 pm TBA
Marion Pepper
Center for Immunity & Immune Disease
University of Washington
Washington, USA
1:55 pm - 2:20 pm TBA
Edward Pearce
Max Planck Institute of Immunology & Epigenetics
University/MPI-IE
Freiburg, Germany
2:20 pm - 2:45 pm Innate Defense Against Candida Cerebritis and the March Toward Dementia
David Corry
Department of Pathology and Immunology
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX, USA
2:45 pm - 3:10 pm TBA
TBA
3:10 pm - 3:30 pm Break and Refreshment
Session IV:Immune Systems Modeling
3:30 pm - 3:55 pm Innate and adaptive immunity to viruses and cancer
Paul Thomas
Department of Immunology
St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
Memphis, TN, USA
3:55 pm - 4:20 pm TBA
Carmen Molina-Paris
School of Mathematics
University of Leeds
Leeds, UK
4:20 pm - 4:45 pm The role of CD8+ T cells in controlling HIV infection
Ruy Ribeiro
Laboratorio de Biomatematica
Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Lisboa
Lisbon, Portugal
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Modeling the AIDS epidemic in a heterogeneous human population
Rob de Boer
Department of Biology
Utrecht University
The Netherlands
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm TBA
TBA
Santa Fe Opera Night
10:00 pm - 11:55 pm Drinks and Mixing
Tuesday, Jul 30th, 2019
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session V:Bacterial Pathogenesis, Antimicrobial Resistance, and Immune Evasion
Moderator: Ananda Goldrath, University of California San Diego
8:30 am - 9:10 am TBA
Denise Monack
Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Stanford University
Stanford, CA, USA
9:10 am - 9:35 am TBA
S. Gnanakaran
Theoretical Biology & Biophysics
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos, NM, USA
9:35 am - 10:00 am TBA
Sunny Shin
Penn Institute for Immunology
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA, USA
10:00 am - 10:25 am Control of Innate Immune Cell Activation by Staphylococcus aureus
Francis Alonzo
Department of Microbiology & Immunology
Loyola University Chicago
Chicago, IL, USA
10:25 am - 12:00 pm Poster Break and Refreshments
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session VI:Immune Cell Regulation
Moderators: David Cory and Farrah Kheradmand, Baylor College of Medicine
1:30 pm - 2:10 pm TBA
Marc Jenkins
Department of Microbiology and Immunology
University of Minnesota Medical School
Minneapolis, MN, USA
2:10 pm - 2:35 pm NK cells and CTL are required for successful combination immunotherapy in a xenograft model of human lung cancer
Silke Paust
Department of Immunology and Microbiology
Scripps Research Institute
La Jolla, CA, USA
2:35 pm - 3:00 pm Analysis of postprandial lymphatic transport in Crohn’s disease
Gwendalyn Randolph
Department of Pathology and Immunology
Washington University
St. Louise, MO, USA
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Break and Refreshments
Session VI:Immune Cell Regulation (continued)
3:20 pm - 3:45 pm Interactions between macrophages and diseased cells
Peter Murray
Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry
Martinsried, Germany
3:45 pm - 4:10 pm TBA
Maria Bettini
Department of Pediatrics-Diabetes and Endocrinology
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX, USA
4:10 pm - 4:35 pm TBA
4:35 pm - 5:00 pm Break and Refreshments
Session VII:Autophagy, Inflammasome, and Human Diseases
Moderator: Gabriel Núñez, University of Michigan
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm Autophagy immune functions and membrane repair, removal and replacement
Vojo Deretic
Autophagy, Inflammation and Metabolism (AIM) Center
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM, USA
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Of Mice and Men – Toward an understanding of species-specific distinctions in cell death and inflammatory signaling pathways
Igor Brodsky
Department of Pathobiology
University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine
Philadelphia, UPenn, PA, USA
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm Role of cell death in the development of autoinflammatory disease
Mohamed Lamkanfi
VIB-UGent Center for Inflammation Research
VIB, Ghent, Belgium
7:15 pm - 8:00 pm Hors D'oeuvres and Cash Bar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Dinner
10:00 pm - 12:00 am Drinks and Mixing
Wednesday, Jul 31st, 2019
7:00 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
Session VIII:Cell Metabolism, Microbiota, and Human Diseases
Moderator: Donna Farber, Columbia University
8:30 am - 9:10 am The epichaperome networks in pathologic immune regulation - from cancer to Alzheimer's disease
Gabriela Chiosis
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Sloan Kettering Institute
New York City, NY, USA
9:10 am - 9:50 am TBA
Gabriel Nunez
Department of Pathology and Comprehensive Cancer Center
University of Michigan Medical School
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Session VIII:Cell Metabolism, Microbiota, and Human Diseases (continued)
9:50 am - 10:15 am TBA
Farrah Kheradmand
Dan L. Duncan Comprehensive Cancer Center
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX, USA
10:15 am - 10:40 am Regulation of intestinal homeostasis by diet and the microbiota
Gretchen Diehl
Department of Molecular Virology and Microbiology
Baylor College of Medicine
Houston, TX, USA
10:40 am - 12:10 pm A Special Oral Session Featuring Selected Poster Presenters
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch
Session IX:Viral pathogenesis and Immune Response
Moderator: Alan Perelson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
1:30 pm - 2:10 pm Immune programming against flavivirus infection
Michael Gale Jr.
Department of Immunology
Center for Innate Immunity and Immune Disease
University of Washington
Seattle, WA, USA
2:10 pm - 2:35 pm Impact of Defective Viral Genomes in Infection Outcome
Carolina Lopez
Department of Pathobiology
School of Veterinary Medicine
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA, USA
2:35 pm - 3:00 pm Structure-based design of Vaccine against Lassa virus
Kathryn Hastie
Department of Immunology and Microbiology
Scripps Research Institute
La Jolla, CA, USA
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm TBA
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Break and refreshments
Session X:Mycobacterium tuberculosis Pathogenesis and Immune Response
Moderator: Denise Monack, Stanford University
4:15 pm - 4:40 pm Immune Responses to Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection
Christina Stallings
Department of Molecular Microbiology
Washington University School of Medicine
St Louis, MO, USA
4:40 pm - 5:05 pm A new host cell death pathway associated with Mtb infection
Alan Sher
Immunobiology Section
NIAID/NIH
Bethesda, MS, USA
5:05 pm - 5:20 pm Activation of innate immunity during neurological mycobacterial infections
Cressida Madigan
Division of Biological Sciences
University of California
San Diego, CA, USA
5:20 pm - 5:35 pm Impact of the human lung mucosa in Mycobacterium tuberculosis pathogenesis: A missing piece of the puzzle
Jordi B. Torrelles
Texas Biomedical Research Institute
San Antonio, TX, USA
5:35 pm - 6:00 pm Diversity of T cell Responses to Human Tuberculosis
Jyothi Rengarajan
Emory Vaccine Center
Emory University School of Medicine
Atlanta, GA, USA
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Hors d'oeuvres and cash bar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Banquet
10:00 pm - 12:00 am Drinks and Mixing
Thursday, Aug 01st, 2019
Departure

Please contact Shannan Schnedler at sschnedler@newmexicoconsortium.org or Goutam Gupta at ggupta@newmexicoconsortium.org for more information.